Is PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ITALIAN GELATO, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate chips

pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR (SWEET POTATO, APPLE, RADISH, CHERRIES), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ITALIAN GELATO, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go