Is PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK BROWNIE BAR, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • milk
  • cage-free eggs
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGGS, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (CORNSTARCH), BUTTER (MILK), CRUSHED CANDY CANE (CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, BEET POWDER), WATER, KOSHER SALT, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (PEPPERMINT OIL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER), DRIED EGG WHITES

Check PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK BROWNIE BAR, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go