Is PEPPERMINT FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • cream
  • butter
  • white chocolate chips

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check PEPPERMINT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing