Is PEPPERMINT GOURMET CANDY CANES, PEPPERMINT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, Oil of Peppermint, Red 40.

Check PEPPERMINT GOURMET CANDY CANES, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT GOURMET CANDY CANES, PEPPERMINT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing