Is PEPPERMINT HOT COCOA SPOON, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • sugar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COMPOUND: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL. WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN. SALT. PEPPERMINT CRUSH: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1.

Check PEPPERMINT HOT COCOA SPOON, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking