Is PEPPERMINT ITALIAN GELATO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • shea nut butter
  • coconut oil

shea nut butter

Dietitian note

The shea nut is considered a tree nut.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE COATING (COCOA PASTE, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CANDY CANE PIECES (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SHEA NUT BUTTER, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR]), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), INULIN, RICE FLOUR, CITRUS FIBER, RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check PEPPERMINT ITALIAN GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking