Is Peppermint Patty Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
COCONUT CREAM, CANE SUGAR, VEGAN FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, CAKE [SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM], TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEA SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check Peppermint Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peppermint Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags


