Is PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
buttermilk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS:[PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED], PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking