Is PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS:[PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED], PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? PEPPERMINT STICK PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT | Spoonful