Is PEPPERONI SEITAN, PEPPERONI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, SUNDRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATOES, WATER, SULPHUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE), GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRY YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B 12), GARLIC POWDER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE) ONION POWDER, TOMATO PASTE, LACTIC ACID (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SPICES AND SEASONINGS. MARINADE: VEGETABLE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% SPICES AND SEASONINGS.

Check PEPPERONI SEITAN, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep