Is Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 6oz pack offers balanced, savory, mildly spicy flavor with slightly chewy, firm edges and tender centers. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, and snack boards, reviewers note consistent slice size and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally commenting on oiliness and a stronger-than-expected salty/spicy profile than some buyers prefer overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 6oz pack offers balanced, savory, mildly spicy flavor with slightly chewy, firm edges and tender centers. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, and snack boards, reviewers note consistent slice size and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally commenting on oiliness and a stronger-than-expected salty/spicy profile than some buyers prefer overall.
Ingredients
Pork And Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.
Check Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Where to buy
Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


