Is Pepperoni Stromboli Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- whole milk mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR. MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL), SEA SALT, SUGAR, HONEY, YEAST], WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI [PORK, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. BHA, BHT].
Check Pepperoni Stromboli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Stromboli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperoni Stromboli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


