Is PEPPERONI VEGAN VEGGIE PIZZA BITES, PEPPERONI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein concentrate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER,WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), VEGAN MOZZARELLA STYLE CHEEZE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, STARCH BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POTATO PROTEIN], NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR CANE FIBER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE FOR FRESHNESS, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES, POTATO STARCH, ONION POWDER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), KONJAC FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR.
Check PEPPERONI VEGAN VEGGIE PIZZA BITES, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERONI VEGAN VEGGIE PIZZA BITES, PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


