Is Pepsodent® Complete Care Original Flavor Toothpaste 5.5 oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-8

peg-8

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, PEG-8, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, SD Alcohol 38-B, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Pepsodent® Complete Care Original Flavor Toothpaste 5.5 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepsodent® Complete Care Original Flavor Toothpaste 5.5 oz. Box is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Personal Care
Pescatarian? Pepsodent® Complete Care Original Flavor Toothpaste 5.5 oz. Box | Spoonful