Is Pepto Bismol Berry Mint Chewable Tablets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acacia, beeswax, calcium carbonate, caprylic/capric triglyceride, carmine, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, FD&C Blue No. 2 Aluminum Lake, flavor, hydrogenated coconut oil, maltodextrin, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy lecithin, sucrose, titanium dioxide, water.
Check Pepto Bismol Berry Mint Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Berry Mint Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Berry Mint Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


