Is Pepto Bismol Liquid Ultra for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Original-flavor liquid offers a sweet, slightly chalky berry taste and syrupy, smooth texture; commonly measured with an included dosing cup. Consumers report using it for nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, and diarrhea, noting quick relief, convenient dosing, and mixed opinions on flavor and thickness, and occasional complaints about lingering aftertaste.

Description
Original-flavor liquid offers a sweet, slightly chalky berry taste and syrupy, smooth texture; commonly measured with an included dosing cup. Consumers report using it for nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, and diarrhea, noting quick relief, convenient dosing, and mixed opinions on flavor and thickness, and occasional complaints about lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
In Each 15 ml Dose Active Ingredients: Bismuth Subsalicylate (525 mg), Upset Stomach Reliever and Antidiarrheal. In Each 15 ml Dose Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, D&C Red 22, D&C Red 28, Flavor, Gellan Gum, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylcellulose, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Salicylate, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose, Water.
Check Pepto Bismol Liquid Ultra for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Liquid Ultra for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Liquid Ultra for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


