Is Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium starch octenylsuccinate
sodium starch octenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Protect Shampoo:Aqua (Water), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate, Parfum (Fragrance), Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Panthenol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Benzophenone-4, Phytantriol, Niacinamide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium Hydroxide, Calcium Pantothenate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Crambe Maritima Leaf Extract, Pyridoxine Hcl, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, SilicaColour Protect Conditioner:Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Betaine, C15-19 Alkane, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Esters, Glycerin, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Isopropyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Glycereth-26, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzophenone-4, Phytantriol, Niacinamide, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calcium Pantothenate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Crambe Maritima Leaf Extract, Pyridoxine HCl, SilicaWonder Balm:Aqua (Water), Polyacrylate-13, Polyimide-1, Polysorbate 20, Phenoxyethanol, Polyisobutene, PPG-2 Myristyl Ether Propionate, Myristyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Parfum (Fragrance), PEG-8 Stearate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sorbitan Isostearate, Citric Acid.Shine & Fragrance Spray:Cyclopentasiloxane, Isododecane, Butane, Alcohol Denat., Propane, Isobutane, Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate, Parfum, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool
Check Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Can


