Is Percy & Reed I'm No Flake Scalp Soothing Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glyceryl stearate
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Betaine, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Acrylates Copolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Coco-Glucoside, Piroctone Olamine, Glyceryl Oleate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Panthenol, Anthemis Nobilis Flower/Leaf/Stem Water, Propanediol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Rosa Hybrid Flower Water, Potassium Sorbate, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf/Twig Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate, Zizyphus Joazeiro Bark Extract, Linalool, Limonene, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Citronellol, Lactic Acid, Geraniol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Tocopherol
Check Percy & Reed I'm No Flake Scalp Soothing Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Percy & Reed I'm No Flake Scalp Soothing Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Percy & Reed I'm No Flake Scalp Soothing Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


