Is Perdue All Natural Fresh Chicken Gizzards Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • chicken gizzards

chicken gizzards

Dietitian note

Gizzards are an organ found in the digestive tract of animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Gizzards, Contains Less Than 4% Retained Water

Check Perdue All Natural Fresh Chicken Gizzards against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Perdue All Natural Fresh Chicken Gizzards is available at 5 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupSnacking