Is Perdue Chicken Breast Chunks Wheat Free?

Description
Bite-sized cooked chicken chunks offer a mild savory flavor and tender yet firm texture, suitable for salads, sandwiches, stir-fries, casseroles, and quick family meals. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and consistent portioning, noting versatility; occasional comments mention mildness or dryness if overcooked during reheating, and some report variable chunk sizes occasionally.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized cooked chicken chunks offer a mild savory flavor and tender yet firm texture, suitable for salads, sandwiches, stir-fries, casseroles, and quick family meals. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and consistent portioning, noting versatility; occasional comments mention mildness or dryness if overcooked during reheating, and some report variable chunk sizes occasionally.
Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spice, Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains: Wheat.
Check Perdue Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Chicken Breast Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meat · Piece


