Is Perdue Fully cooked and grilled chicken breast strips in a 9 oz. package. Refrigerated. Certified gluten free. Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note convenient ready-to-heat use for salads, sandwiches, wraps, pasta, and quick dinners. Customers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some mention occasional variability in strip size and seasoning intensity between package lots.
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note convenient ready-to-heat use for salads, sandwiches, wraps, pasta, and quick dinners. Customers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some mention occasional variability in strip size and seasoning intensity between package lots.
Ingredients
boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, contains less than 2% of lemon juice concentrate, soy protein concentrate, salt, vinegar, maltodextrin, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, soybean oil
Check Perdue Fully cooked and grilled chicken breast strips in a 9 oz. package. Refrigerated. Certified gluten free. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Fully cooked and grilled chicken breast strips in a 9 oz. package. Refrigerated. Certified gluten free. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
LiveGFree Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Where to buy
Perdue Fully cooked and grilled chicken breast strips in a 9 oz. package. Refrigerated. Certified gluten free. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


