Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Perdue Fully Cooked No Antibiotics Ever Fajita Style Frozen Chicken Breast Strips - 22oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Rice Starch, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Paprika, Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Dried Parsley

Check Perdue Fully Cooked No Antibiotics Ever Fajita Style Frozen Chicken Breast Strips - 22oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Perdue Fully Cooked No Antibiotics Ever Fajita Style Frozen Chicken Breast Strips - 22oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Perdue Fully Cooked No Antibiotics Ever Fajita Style Frozen Chicken Breast Strips - 22oz | Spoonful