Is Perdue Homestyle Frozen Chicken Strips - 26oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • extractive dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, seasoned exterior with a tender, moist interior; typically served as quick family meals, snackable appetizers, or sandwich and salad toppings. Customers note reliable crisping in ovens and air fryers, convenience, and kid-friendly appeal, while some report occasional uneven cooking and breading separation during preparation, some package-to-package portion variation reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, contains 2% of less of salt, onion powder, garlic powder, breaded with: wheat flour, salt, contains 2% or less of spice: garlic powder, extractives of paprika spice, extractive dextrose, paprika and annatto extracts

Check Perdue Homestyle Frozen Chicken Strips - 26oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perdue Homestyle Frozen Chicken Strips - 26oz is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDippingLunch