Is Perdue Homestyle Frozen Chicken Strips - 26oz Vegan?

Description
Crispy, seasoned exterior with a tender, moist interior; typically served as quick family meals, snackable appetizers, or sandwich and salad toppings. Customers note reliable crisping in ovens and air fryers, convenience, and kid-friendly appeal, while some report occasional uneven cooking and breading separation during preparation, some package-to-package portion variation reported.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- extractive dextrose
boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy, seasoned exterior with a tender, moist interior; typically served as quick family meals, snackable appetizers, or sandwich and salad toppings. Customers note reliable crisping in ovens and air fryers, convenience, and kid-friendly appeal, while some report occasional uneven cooking and breading separation during preparation, some package-to-package portion variation reported.
Ingredients
Boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, contains 2% of less of salt, onion powder, garlic powder, breaded with: wheat flour, salt, contains 2% or less of spice: garlic powder, extractives of paprika spice, extractive dextrose, paprika and annatto extracts
Check Perdue Homestyle Frozen Chicken Strips - 26oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Homestyle Frozen Chicken Strips - 26oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Where to buy
Perdue Homestyle Frozen Chicken Strips - 26oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Strip


