Is Perdue® Individually Wrapped Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum

Check Perdue® Individually Wrapped Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perdue® Individually Wrapped Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
NeutralSavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling