Is PERDUE Short Cuts Chicken Breast Carved Grilled Italian Style - 9 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, lemon juice concentrate, salt, soy protein concentrate, dextrose, vinegar, dried garlic, sugar, maltodextrin, spices, dried onion, dried red bell pepper, paprika, citric acid, spice extracts, dried parsley

Check PERDUE Short Cuts Chicken Breast Carved Grilled Italian Style - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PERDUE Short Cuts Chicken Breast Carved Grilled Italian Style - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep