Is PERDUE Simply Smart Organics Chicken Breast Nuggets Lightly Breaded - 24 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • sea salt organic cane sugar organic garlic powder salt organic wheat gluten organic onion powder organic palm oil yeast organic yeast extract yeast extract organic maltodextrin organic spices natural extractives of paprika organic white pepper
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat gluten

sea salt organic cane sugar organic garlic powder salt organic wheat gluten organic onion powder organic palm oil yeast organic yeast extract yeast extract organic maltodextrin organic spices natural extractives of paprika organic white pepper

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly breaded nuggets deliver a mild savory flavor with a tender interior and a crisp exterior when baked or air-fried. Commonly used for quick family meals, school lunches, and appetizers, reviewers note reliable convenience, generally crisping well in an oven or air fryer, with occasional comments about uneven breading reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Salt, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Palm Oil, Yeast, Organic Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Spices, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Organic White Pepper, Organic Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Organic White Pepper.

Check PERDUE Simply Smart Organics Chicken Breast Nuggets Lightly Breaded - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PERDUE Simply Smart Organics Chicken Breast Nuggets Lightly Breaded - 24 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch