Is Perfect Amino Electrolytes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-methionine
  • natural flavors
  • L-threonine
  • L-lysine hcl
  • +3 more

L-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium Citrate, Amino Acid Chelate, Pink Himalayan Salt, Potassium Citrate, ConcenTrace AC, L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, L-Lysine HCL, L-Phenylalanine, L-Threonine, L-Methionine, L-Tryptophan, L-Histidine, Uridine, Adenosine Triphosphate, Thymidine, Adenine, 2'-Deoxyadenosine, 2'-Deoxyguanosine, 2'-Deoxycytidine, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, L-Malic Acid, Monk Fruit, Caffeine Fruit Extract

Check Perfect Amino Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
AcidicBitterSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothieMeal Prep