Is Perfect Bar Organic Protein Bar Variety Pack - Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich peanut butter and dark chocolate chip flavors pair with a dense, moist, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast option or on-the-go energy boost, reviewers note authentic flavor and satisfying mouthfeel while some mention noticeable sweetness, a sticky, soft consistency, and occasional price concerns in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter*, Honey*, Nonfat Dry Milk*, Dried Whole Egg Powder*, Rice Protein*, Dried Whole Food Powders (kale*, Flax Seed*, Rose Hip*, Orange*, Lemon*, Papaya*, Tomato*, Apple*, Alfalfa*, Celery*, Kelp*, Dulse*, Carrot*, Spinach*), Flax Seed Oil*, Sesame Seed Oil*, Olive Oil*, Pumpkin Seed Oil*. *Organic. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Eggs and Sesame. Produced on equipment also handling Tree Nuts. May contain occasional Nut Shells.

Check Perfect Bar Organic Protein Bar Variety Pack - Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast