Is Perfect Bar, Protein Bar Peanut Butter Organic, 2.5 Ounce, 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Perfect Bar is a protein bar made with ground organic peanut butter, honey, and dark chocolate chips. It is available in a 25-ounce pack with 4 bars. People love the taste of these bars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Organic), Honey (Organic), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic), Dried Whole Egg Powder (Organic), Rice Protein (Organic), Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale (Organic), Flax Seed (Organic), Rose Hip (Organic), Orange (Organic), Lemon (Organic), Papaya (Organic), Tomato (Organic), Apple (Organic), Alfalfa (Organic), Celery (Organic), Kelp (Organic), Dulse (Organic), Carrot (Organic), Spinach (Organic)), Flax Seed Oil (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sesame Seed Oil (Organic), Olive Oil (Organic), Pumpkin Seed Oil (Organic).

Check Perfect Bar, Protein Bar Peanut Butter Organic, 2.5 Ounce, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfect Bar, Protein Bar Peanut Butter Organic, 2.5 Ounce, 4 Count is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go