Is Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • organic fair trade chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, moist snack bar offering chocolatey and nutty flavor with a light salty finish; texture is slightly chewy and spread-like, not crumbly. Consumers commonly eat it as a grab-and-go or between-meal snack, for travel or post-workout refueling. Reviews often note satisfying taste, portability, and occasional stickiness and mixed packaging remarks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter*, Honey*, Nonfat Dry Milk*, Dark Chocolate*† (chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whole Egg Powder*, Rice Protein*, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin*, Dried Whole Food Powders (kale*, Flax Seed*, Rose Hip*, Orange*, Lemon*, Papaya*, Tomato*, Apple*, Alfalfa*, Celery*, Kelp*, Dulse*, Carrot*, Spinach*), Flax Seed Oil*, Sunflower Oil*, Sesame Seed Oil*, Olive Oil*, Pumpkin Seed Oil*. *organic €�fair Trade Chocolate. Contains Peanuts, Milk And Eggs. Produced On Equipment Also Handling Tree Nuts. May Contain Occasional Nut Shells.

Check Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers

KrogerTarget

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast