Is Perfect Bar Snack Size Chocolate Covered Peanut Butter 6 Snack Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, indulgent bars combine a firm outer coating with a creamy, slightly dense center, offering contrasting smooth and chewy textures. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox item, or quick between meal pick me up. Reviewers praise flavor and portability; some note occasional firmness or texture variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter *, Dark Chocolate* (chocolate++, Cane Sugar*t, Cocoa Butter ** ), Honey *, Nonfat Dry Milk *, Dried Whole Egg Powder *, Rice Protein *, Dried Whole Food Powders (kale *, Flax Seed *, Rose Hip *, Orange *, Lemon *, Papaya *, Tomato *, Apple *, Alfalfa *, Celery *, Kelp *, Dulse *, Carrot *, Spinach*), Sea Salt, Flax Seed Oil *, Sunflower Oil *, Sesame Seed Oil *, Olive Oil *, Pumpkin Seed Oil *. *organic +fair Trade. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Eggs And Sesame.

Check Perfect Bar Snack Size Chocolate Covered Peanut Butter 6 Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast