Is PERFECT COMBINATION OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO MEXICAN-STYLE NATURAL FOUR CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced fat asadero cheese
reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
reduced fat cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PERFECT COMBINATION OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO MEXICAN-STYLE NATURAL FOUR CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwich FillingIngredient
Lactose Free? PERFECT COMBINATION OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO MEXICAN-STYLE NATURAL FOUR CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE | Spoonful