Is Perfect Pasta Inc. Italian Style Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Italian Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- durum wheat flour
- wheat flour
- smoke flavoring
- yeast extract
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, LIGHT CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, ENZYMES AND NISIN PREPARATION), CAVATAPPI PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BACON (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, YEAST)
Check Perfect Pasta Inc. Italian Style Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Italian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Pasta Inc. Italian Style Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Italian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


