Is Perfection Fresh Apple & Walnut Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- modified starch
- natural cheese flavour
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple (24%), Red Cabbage (24%), Wombok (19%), Creamy Blue Cheese Dressing (15%) (water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg, Modified Starch (1442), Mustard, Vegetables, Blue Cheese Powder (2%) (milk), Apple Cider Vinegar, Vinegar, Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Salt, Natural Cheese Flavour, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preservatives (202, 211), Vegetable Gum (415), Spice), Cos Lettuce (13%), Walnuts (3%). Contains Egg, Milk, Walnut. May be present Cashew, Almond, Pine Nut.
Check Perfection Fresh Apple & Walnut Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfection Fresh Apple & Walnut Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


