Is PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?

Description
This mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced vanilla flavor; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it bakes consistently and reviewers note easy preparation and reliable texture, though some mention a slightly artificial or overly sweet flavor profile and variable frosting preferences reported across online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced vanilla flavor; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it bakes consistently and reviewers note easy preparation and reliable texture, though some mention a slightly artificial or overly sweet flavor profile and variable frosting preferences reported across online reviews.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Exhausted Ground Vanilla Beans, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum.
Check PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Where to buy
PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


