Is Perfetti Van Melle Airheads Candy, 0.55 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, brightly flavored chewy bars deliver tangy, fruity taste with a soft, stretchy texture often described as taffy-like. Consumers report bold sweetness and long-lasting chew; common uses include snacks, party favors, trick-or-treat items, and lunchbox additions. Reviewers mention variable flavor intensity, occasional stickiness, and packaging concerns, particularly in multi-pack purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Water, Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5

Check Perfetti Van Melle Airheads Candy, 0.55 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfetti Van Melle Airheads Candy, 0.55 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go