Is Performance Protein Pancake and Waffle Mix with Whey Protein by Birch Benders, 16 Grams Protein Per Serving, Non-GMO Verified, 48 Ounce (16oz 3-pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- lecithin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached What Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein Concentrate, Lecithin), Evaporated Cane Juice, Vital Wheat Gluten, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Startch), Eggs, Salt, Natural Flavors
Check Performance Protein Pancake and Waffle Mix with Whey Protein by Birch Benders, 16 Grams Protein Per Serving, Non-GMO Verified, 48 Ounce (16oz 3-pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Performance Protein Pancake and Waffle Mix with Whey Protein by Birch Benders, 16 Grams Protein Per Serving, Non-GMO Verified, 48 Ounce (16oz 3-pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Performance Protein Pancake and Waffle Mix with Whey Protein by Birch Benders, 16 Grams Protein Per Serving, Non-GMO Verified, 48 Ounce (16oz 3-pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


