Is Peri Peri Chicken With Tomato Rice & Green Beans Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- contains flavour enhancer
- flavour enhancer
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (39%), Brown Rice (21%), Green Beans (14%), Onion (7%), Roasted Capsicum (6%) (Red Capsicum, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Tomato Paste (3%), Garlic (1.5%), Tomato (1.5%), Olive Oil (1%), White Vinegar (1%), Peri Peri Spice (0.5%), Ginger (0.5%), Lemon Juice (0.5%), Brown Sugar (0.5%), Chicken Stock Powder (0.5%) (contains Flavour Enhancer (635)), Chilli (0.5%), Parsley (<1%), Salt (<1%), Paprika (<1%), Pepper (<1%). May Contain: Cereals Containing Gluten, Crustacea, Fish, Milk, Egg, Soy, Lupin, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds and Sulphites.
Check Peri Peri Chicken With Tomato Rice & Green Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peri Peri Chicken With Tomato Rice & Green Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


