Is Perk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coated Wafer Layers Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Refined Wheat Flour, Milk Solids, Starch, Cocoa Solids, Palmolein Oil, Emulsifiers, Edible Salt, Yeast, Raising Agent (500(Ii)), Improver (Enzyme), Contains Added Flavour (Natural, Nature Identical And Artificial (Caramel And Ethyl Vanillin) Flavouring Substances), Allergen Information: Contains Milk &Wheat
Check Perk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Bar


