Is Perky Jerky Asian Inspired Five Spice Pork Jerky, 2.2 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • whole slices of pork

whole slices of pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE SLICES OF PORK, BROWN SUGAR, REDUCED SODIUM GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, LEMON JUICE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, GROUND CINNAMON, CHILI POWDER, GROUND GINGER, GROUND ANISE, ANISE SEED WHOLE, GROUND FENNEL, GROUND CORIANDER, RICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND CLOVES, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE

Check Perky Jerky Asian Inspired Five Spice Pork Jerky, 2.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep