Is Perky Jerky Asian Inspired Five Spice Pork Jerky, 2.2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole slices of pork
whole slices of pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE SLICES OF PORK, BROWN SUGAR, REDUCED SODIUM GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, LEMON JUICE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, GROUND CINNAMON, CHILI POWDER, GROUND GINGER, GROUND ANISE, ANISE SEED WHOLE, GROUND FENNEL, GROUND CORIANDER, RICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND CLOVES, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE
Check Perky Jerky Asian Inspired Five Spice Pork Jerky, 2.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perky Jerky Asian Inspired Five Spice Pork Jerky, 2.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk and Oatmilk Inspired By Pumpkin Spice Latte
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
McCormick Gourmet Chinese Five Spice Blend
Frontier Co-op Five Spice Powder Blend 1.92 oz. bottle
PERKY JERKY, TURKEY JERKY, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Slice


