Is Perlenbacher 0.0% Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley mat flavouring
- including cereals containing gluten
- hops extract
barley mat flavouring
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, barley mat flavouring, hops extract, acid: citric acid, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, storage instructions: store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight, best served chilled, additional information: suitable for vegetarians and vegans, multipack - not to be sold separately, nutrition information: typical values per 100ml, energy 97kj/
Check Perlenbacher 0.0% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perlenbacher 0.0% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beer · Bottle


