Is Perri Sweet Italian Sausage 6 count, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Six individually linked sausages in a sixteen ounce pack provide a mild sweet flavor profile and a coarse juicy texture that crisps when grilled or pan seared. Commonly used in pasta, sandwiches, pizza, casseroles, and grilling, customer reviews often note consistent seasoning and good value with occasional casing firmness issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- natural flavoring
pork broth with natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six individually linked sausages in a sixteen ounce pack provide a mild sweet flavor profile and a coarse juicy texture that crisps when grilled or pan seared. Commonly used in pasta, sandwiches, pizza, casseroles, and grilling, customer reviews often note consistent seasoning and good value with occasional casing firmness issues.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Perri Sweet Italian Sausage 6 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perri Sweet Italian Sausage 6 count, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Perri Sweet Italian Sausage 6 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


