Is Perri Sweet Italian Sausage 6 count, 16 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six individually linked sausages in a sixteen ounce pack provide a mild sweet flavor profile and a coarse juicy texture that crisps when grilled or pan seared. Commonly used in pasta, sandwiches, pizza, casseroles, and grilling, customer reviews often note consistent seasoning and good value with occasional casing firmness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Perri Sweet Italian Sausage 6 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Perri Sweet Italian Sausage 6 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSide Dish