Is Perry's Ice Cream Peanut Butter Chip Vanilla Frozen Yogurt, Peanut Butter Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK*, CORN SYRUP, MILK, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), LIQUID SUGAR, FUDGE FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK], CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Perry's Ice Cream Peanut Butter Chip Vanilla Frozen Yogurt, Peanut Butter Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping