Is Perry's Ice Cream Peanut Butter Chip Vanilla Frozen Yogurt, Peanut Butter Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK*, CORN SYRUP, MILK, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), LIQUID SUGAR, FUDGE FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK], CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Perry's Ice Cream Peanut Butter Chip Vanilla Frozen Yogurt, Peanut Butter Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping