Is Perry's Ice Cream Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAFER [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA], MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check Perry's Ice Cream Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go