Is PERSEPHONE HOT & SWEET CLASSIC BLENDED SALSA, PERSEPHONE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SERRANO PEPPER, SWEET ONION, GARLIC, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT.
Check PERSEPHONE HOT & SWEET CLASSIC BLENDED SALSA, PERSEPHONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERSEPHONE HOT & SWEET CLASSIC BLENDED SALSA, PERSEPHONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


