Is Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These refrigerated hot dogs offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a slightly firm snap and tender interior; texture holds up when grilled, boiled, or pan-seared. Common uses include backyard cookouts, quick weeknight meals, and kid-friendly lunches. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenience, and value, with occasional comments about packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Flavor, Beef Stock, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika Extract, Pork, Paprika Extract

Check Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Taste

Great taste and low fodmap

tasty
shirleybNov 8, 2022

Where to buy

Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking